CEO 16-06 — June 8, 2016
[…] Thus, Section 112.3185(4) restricts you from accepting the Adoption Manager position for two years from the date of your retirement.5

The second portion of Section 112.3185(4) describes a waiver that may be granted by an agency head, to a particular employee, when that employee's position is being eliminated or his or her duties are to be performed via private contract, as in CEO 14-22 and CEO 07-16. As there is no indication that DCF is contracting out your position, this provision does not apply to your situation.6

You asked that Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, be applied to negate the prohibition of Section 112.3185(4). This section provides:


CONSTRUCTION. — It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.