CEO 16-06 — June 8, 2016
[…] Accordingly, Section 112.3185(4) would prohibit, for two years, your holding the employment described.


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on June 3, 2016, and RENDERED this 8th day of June, 2016.


____________________________________

Stanley M. Weston, Chair


[1]Prior opinions of the Commission on Ethics may be obtained from its website (www.ethics.state.fl.us).

[2]You state that you did not serve as the procurement manager, therefore you are not restricted by Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes. This section provides, in relevant part:

An agency employee may not, after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract in which the agency employee participated personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation while an officer or employee.

[3]A nonprofit group can be a "business entity." See CEO 78-18 and CEO 07-11, Note 12.

[4]For the purposes of Section 112.3185(4), "contractual service" is defined in Section 287.012(8), Florida Statutes, to mean: