CEO 16-06 — June 8, 2016
[…] As contract manager, you monitored CBCCF to ensure compliance with relevant statutes, policies, and contract terms.

You would like to accept a position as Adoption Manager for CBCCF. Section 112.3185(4), Florida Statutes provides:


An agency employee may not, within 2 years after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within his or her responsibility while an employee. If the agency employee's position is eliminated and his or her duties are performed by the business entity, this subsection may be waived by the agency head through prior written approval for a particular employee if the agency head determines that the best interests of the state will be served thereby.


This provision prohibits you from being employed with any business entity,3 for two years after your departure from DCF, when such employment is in connection with any contract for contractual services which fell within your responsibility while you were a DCF employee. The contract you managed at DCF funds child welfare services provided by CBCCF, including the Adoption Manager position you would like to accept.